Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GISD GROW 2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
GISD GROW 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
5 Minute WOWS
Come & Go - All Day
General Session - Offered Once
General Session - Repeated
Must Register in Eduphoria
PLC
Recommended Audience
Admin Assistants
Advanced Placement
All
Assistant Principals
Athletic Coordinators
Bookkeepers
Counselors
CTCs
CTE
District Administrators
ELAR
Elementary
ESL/ELL/Dual Language
Interventionists
Librarians
LOTE
Math
PE/Health/Electives
PLP
PPCD
Pre-K
Principals
Process Champions
Registrars
Science
SeaPerch
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, February 15
Cafeteria
8:30am •
Self-Organized PLC Time
9:30am •
Self-Organized PLC Time
10:30am •
Self-Organized PLC Time
1:00pm •
Self-Organized PLC Time
2:00pm •
Self-Organized PLC Time
3:00pm •
Self-Organized PLC Time
Cafeteria/Lab Bus Behind Cafeteria
8:30am •
STEM Scouts: Mobile STEM Laboratory & Hands-on Lessons
9:30am •
STEM Scouts: Mobile STEM Laboratory & Hands-on Lessons
1:00pm •
STEM Scouts: Mobile STEM Laboratory & Hands-on Lessons
2:00pm •
STEM Scouts: Mobile STEM Laboratory & Hands-on Lessons
EIC 210
8:30am •
Design Open Gym
9:30am •
Design Open Gym
10:30am •
Design Open Gym
1:00pm •
Design Open Gym
2:00pm •
Design Open Gym
3:00pm •
Design Open Gym
EIC Lobby (210/214)
8:30am •
Technology Sandbox
9:30am •
Technology Sandbox
10:30am •
Technology Sandbox
1:00pm •
Technology Sandbox
2:00pm •
Technology Sandbox
3:00pm •
Technology Sandbox
EIC Room 214
10:30am •
Eagle Innovation Center Tours
1:00pm •
3D Printing Overview & Demo
2:00pm •
Laser Cutters
3:00pm •
CNC Vinyl Cutters
GHS Annex Room 817A/B
8:30am •
Stop the Bleed for All Staff (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Stop the Bleed for All Staff (3 hr)
GHS Annex Room 843
8:30am •
Webinar Workspace
GHS Annex Room 846
1:00pm •
PLC - Health Teacher
GHS Annex Room 850
2:00pm •
PLC - Teen Leadership
GHS Annex Room 851
8:30am •
PLC - GISD Health Science Teachers
GHS Annex Room 852
9:30am •
Expression Through Clay for Anyone
10:30am •
Expression Through Clay for Anyone
GHS Annex Room 864
1:00pm •
Printmaking in Core Classes: How to Create Multiples of the Same Product
2:00pm •
Printmaking in Core Classes: How to Create Multiples of the Same Product
GHS Annex Room 870
8:30am •
LOTE Team Round Table: Sharing ideas and gathering feedback (3 hr)
GHS Annex Room 871
8:30am •
Bus. Office: Admin Asst & Bookkeepers of Elementary and Secondary School Principals (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Business Office: Admin Asst of Superintendent, Asst Superintendents & Department Directors (3 hr)
GHS Lecture Hall
8:30am •
Notebook Foldables Across the Curriculum for ELs (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Notebook Foldables Across the Curriculum for ELs (3 hr)
GHS Library
8:30am •
Book Talks & Book Fair - See Description for Topic
9:30am •
Book Talks & Book Fair - See Description for Topic
10:30am •
Book Talks & Book Fair - See Description for Topic
1:00pm •
Book Talks & Book Fair - See Description for Topic
2:00pm •
Book Talks & Book Fair - See Description for Topic
3:00pm •
Book Talks & Book Fair - See Description for Topic
GHS Little Theater (Room 400)
8:30am •
Improv in the Classroom for Anyone
1:00pm •
Stage Combat for Anyone
2:00pm •
Improv in the Classroom for Anyone
GHS Main Gym
8:30am •
PE with a Purpose (3 hr)
HCLL Room 100A
8:30am •
Athletic High School & Middle School Coordinators Workshop
Main Hall/308 Vicinity
8:30am •
Brain Breaks
9:30am •
Brain Breaks
10:30am •
Brain Breaks
1:00pm •
Brain Breaks
2:00pm •
Brain Breaks
3:00pm •
Brain Breaks
Room 121C
8:30am •
OnDataSuite Campus Dashboards & Student CCMR Overview
9:30am •
Navigating for Classroom Resources in Destiny and Destiny Discover
10:30am •
Skyward Student Data Mining Basics
1:00pm •
Skyward Student Letters & Labels
2:00pm •
SchoolMessenger & Skyward Messenger Center
3:00pm •
Skyward Tips & Tricks
Room 151
9:30am •
CER: Claims, Evidence, and Reasoning for Science
1:00pm •
Getting Started with Seesaw
2:00pm •
Learning with Seesaw
Room 152
8:30am •
Elementary Registrar Q & A (2 hr)
1:00pm •
Project Based Learning: Engage Students From Within by Connecting Their Work to the Community (3 hr)
Room 153/157
8:30am •
PLC - Math Vertical Feeder Pattern (GHS, BMS, FMS)
1:00pm •
ACCHaoS - Austin Community College Hands-on Science
2:00pm •
ACCHaoS - Austin Community College Hands-on Science
3:00pm •
ACCHaoS - Austin Community College Hands-on Science
Room 154
8:30am •
CSI: Clubs & Student Interventions
Room 154
10:30am •
Community Problem Solving
1:00pm •
PLC - Advanced Placement
2:00pm •
Understanding Curriculum Compacting for your Accelerated Learners (Elementary)
Room 156/158
8:30am •
PLC - Math Vertical Feeder Pattern (EVHS, WMS, TMS)
1:00pm •
CTE Budget Workshop
Room 162
8:30am •
Follett Destiny Library Manager for Librarians
9:30am •
Follett Destiny Library Manager for Librarians
10:30am •
Follett Destiny Library Manager for Librarians
1:00pm •
Follett Destiny Library Manager for Librarians
2:00pm •
Follett Destiny Library Manager for Librarians
3:00pm •
Follett Destiny Library Manager for Librarians
Room 163
8:30am •
Edgenuity Q&A with an Expert for Current Edgenuity Teachers
9:30am •
Edgenuity Q&A with an Expert for Current Edgenuity Teachers
10:30am •
Edgenuity Q&A with an Expert for Current Edgenuity Teachers
1:00pm •
Edgenuity Q&A with an Expert for Current Edgenuity Teachers
2:00pm •
Edgenuity Q&A with an Expert for Current Edgenuity Teachers
3:00pm •
Edgenuity Q&A with an Expert for Current Edgenuity Teachers
Room 164
8:30am •
Fostering Growth Mindset Within Yourself and in the Classroom
9:30am •
Fostering Growth Mindset Within Yourself and in the Classroom
2:00pm •
PLC - Assistant Principals
Room 165
9:30am •
What Would You Do? Navigating Sticky Counselor Situations (2 hr)
1:00pm •
Partnering with Parents, Even the Prickly Ones
3:00pm •
McKinny/Vento: What You Should Know About Serving Our Homeless and Foster Population
Room 169
8:30am •
Google Drive & Docs
9:30am •
Gmail & Google Calendar
10:30am •
Google Sheets
2:00pm •
Google Slides
3:00pm •
Google Forms
Room 171
8:30am •
Improving Fact Fluency with the FACTastic resource
10:30am •
Blended Learning in the Math Classroom
1:00pm •
Imagine Math Support
2:00pm •
Imagine Math Support
3:00pm •
Imagine Math Support
Room 176
1:00pm •
5 Secrets to Incorporating Playlists in Your Classroom
3:00pm •
Flipped Classroom
Room 177
2:00pm •
Quality Collaboration with Quadrilaterals - Collaboration Strategies for Any Subject (2 hr)
Room 180
8:30am •
PLC - 5/6 Course (Elem)
9:30am •
PLC - Pathway 2 Math (6th Grade)
1:00pm •
PLC - Math & Reading Interventionists
3:00pm •
PLC - Algebra 1 (MS & HS)
Room 182
8:30am •
Open Lab of Test Hound Support & State Assessment Collaboration for Administrators
10:30am •
State Assessment Updates for Administrators - TELPAS/TELPAS Alt, STAAR/STAAR Alt
1:00pm •
State Assessment Processes and Systems for Administrators
2:00pm •
Open Lab of Test Hound Support & State Assessment Collaboration for Administrators
Room 201
8:30am •
Public Information - What you need to know
9:30am •
Your Professional Bio - Written in Less Than 50 Minutes
10:30am •
Headshots
3:00pm •
Public Information - What you need to know
Room 205
8:30am •
Grant Coaching
9:30am •
Grant Coaching
10:30am •
Grant Coaching
1:00pm •
Grant Coaching
2:00pm •
Grant Coaching
3:00pm •
Grant Coaching
Room 207
1:00pm •
Everyone Can Create: Drawing and Photography
2:00pm •
Everyone Can Create: Video
3:00pm •
Everyone Can Create: Music
Room 209
10:30am •
EFND Dog Park, Aquaponics & Greenhouse
Room 211
8:30am •
Reading A-Z (RAZ Kids) (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Reading A-Z (RAZ Kids) (3 hr)
Room 213A
8:30am •
Studies Weekly and Balanced Literacy (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Studies Weekly and Balanced Literacy (3 hr)
Room 220
8:30am •
Excel Basics
1:00pm •
Excel Data Analysis
Room 222
2:00pm •
7 Steps to a Language-Rich Interactive Classroom(ESL) and TELPAS Prep
Room 306/313
8:30am •
Spanish Literacy in Dual Language (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Next Step for Process Champions (3 hr)
Room 307/312
8:30am •
Seidlitz presents Sheltered Instruction for ALL (3 hr)
1:00pm •
Seidlitz presents Sheltered Instruction for ALL (3 hr)
Room 500
9:30am •
Teacher-Created Student Work Showcases Using Google Sites
10:30am •
Teacher-Created Student Work Showcases Using Google Sites
1:00pm •
Questions, Questions, Questions! Learning in Community & on the Island
2:00pm •
Lead4ward Ideas for Language Arts and Social Studies (2 hr)
Room 501
8:30am •
5 Minute WOWS
9:30am •
5 Minute WOWS
10:30am •
5 Minute WOWS
1:00pm •
Teacher-Created materials for PK/PPCD
2:00pm •
PLC - PK/PPCD
3:00pm •
PK Conference Collaboration
Room 503
8:30am •
Using Google Classroom to Provide Targeted Interventions (2 hr)
2:00pm •
PLC - PLTW
Room 504/506/526/528
8:30am •
Designing Playful and Challenging Learning Centers for PK & PPCD (3 hr)
2:00pm •
Guided Math - Approach and Execution that Works! (2 hr)
Room 505
8:30am •
Who will Feed the People?
10:30am •
Raising the Rigor Among the Ruckus
1:00pm •
Concussed Students and Your Classroom
3:00pm •
Seaperch Success
Room 507
9:30am •
Technology - Recording Classroom Instruction to Make Available for Students. (absent/intervention)
10:30am •
Technology - Recording Classroom Instruction to Make Available for Students. (absent/intervention)
1:00pm •
PLC Elementary PE
3:00pm •
Fitnessgram 101
Room 508/524
9:30am •
SAMA- Satori Alternatives to Managing Aggression (Module 1) (2 hr)
2:00pm •
SAMA- Satori Alternatives to Managing Aggression (Module 1) (2 hr)
Room 510
8:30am •
Sheltered Instruction for Secondary
9:30am •
Sheltered Instruction for Secondary
10:30am •
Sheltered Instruction for Secondary
1:00pm •
Sheltered Instruction for Secondary
2:00pm •
Sheltered Instruction for Secondary
3:00pm •
Sheltered Instruction for Secondary
Room 519
8:30am •
Transition Planning
10:30am •
Dyslexia - Supporting Struggling Readers with Technology Applications
1:00pm •
Dyslexia - Supporting Struggling Readers with Technology Applications
3:00pm •
Parents as Partners
Room 521
10:30am •
Meeting of the Minds
1:00pm •
Classroom Economy
3:00pm •
Strategies That Will Increase Productivity in 75% or More of Your Students
Room 523
8:30am •
Sped 101
9:30am •
Special Education Legal Update
1:00pm •
Sped 101
2:00pm •
Special Education Legal Update
Room 525
8:30am •
PLAAFP to Goals (3 hr)
1:00pm •
PLAAFP to Goals (3 hr)
Room 527
8:30am •
Teach Them to Think for Themselves
10:30am •
Trello: Lesson Planning and PLC Collaboration
1:00pm •
Teaching Grammar through Mentor Sentences
Room 530
8:30am •
Grouping with Ease
9:30am •
Beyond the Worksheet - Grammar as Critical Thinking
2:00pm •
Balanced Literacy for the Secondary Classroom
Room 532
9:30am •
Metacognition Strategies (2 hr)
1:00pm •
Assessment Strategies
3:00pm •
The Overwhelming Power of Plagiarism and How to Counteract It In Our Classrooms
Room 533
8:30am •
Introduction to Nat Geo
9:30am •
Geo-Inquiry Process
10:30am •
BioBlitz
1:00pm •
Introduction to Nat Geo
2:00pm •
Geo-Inquiry Process
3:00pm •
BioBlitz
Timezone
GISD GROW 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Cafeteria
Cafeteria/Lab Bus Behind Cafeteria
EIC 210
EIC Lobby (210/214)
EIC Room 214
GHS Annex Room 817A/B
GHS Annex Room 843
GHS Annex Room 846
GHS Annex Room 850
GHS Annex Room 851
GHS Annex Room 852
GHS Annex Room 864
GHS Annex Room 870
GHS Annex Room 871
GHS Lecture Hall
GHS Library
GHS Little Theater (Room 400)
GHS Main Gym
HCLL Room 100A
Main Hall/308 Vicinity
Room 121C
Room 151
Room 152
Room 153/157
Room 154
Room 156/158
Room 162
Room 163
Room 164
Room 165
Room 169
Room 171
Room 176
Room 177
Room 180
Room 182
Room 201
Room 205
Room 207
Room 209
Room 211
Room 213A
Room 220
Room 222
Room 306/313
Room 307/312
Room 500
Room 501
Room 503
Room 504/506/526/528
Room 505
Room 507
Room 508/524
Room 510
Room 519
Room 521
Room 523
Room 525
Room 527
Room 530
Room 532
Room 533
Filter By Type
5 Minute WOWS
Come & Go - All Day
General Session - Offered Once
General Session - Repeated
Must Register in Eduphoria
PLC
Recommended Audience
Admin Assistants
Advanced Placement
All
Assistant Principals
Athletic Coordinators
Bookkeepers
Counselors
CTCs
CTE
District Administrators
ELAR
Elementary
ESL/ELL/Dual Language
Interventionists
Librarians
LOTE
Math
PE/Health/Electives
PLP
PPCD
Pre-K
Principals
Process Champions
Registrars
Science
SeaPerch
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
LL
Lillian Lermon
Charlotte Larson
AM
Amanda Mangelsdorf
Alice C. Bertucci
Sandy Kendell
Jennifer Kearney
Tori Potocny-Krider
Hope Scallan
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, February 15
Venue
Cafeteria
Cafeteria/Lab Bus Behind Cafeteria
EIC 210
EIC Lobby (210/214)
EIC Room 214
GHS Annex Room 817A/B
GHS Annex Room 843
GHS Annex Room 846
GHS Annex Room 850
GHS Annex Room 851
GHS Annex Room 852
GHS Annex Room 864
GHS Annex Room 870
GHS Annex Room 871
GHS Lecture Hall
GHS Library
GHS Little Theater (Room 400)
GHS Main Gym
HCLL Room 100A
Main Hall/308 Vicinity
Room 121C
Room 151
Room 152
Room 153/157
Room 154
Room 156/158
Room 162
Room 163
Room 164
Room 165
Room 169
Room 171
Room 176
Room 177
Room 180
Room 182
Room 201
Room 205
Room 207
Room 209
Room 211
Room 213A
Room 220
Room 222
Room 306/313
Room 307/312
Room 500
Room 501
Room 503
Room 504/506/526/528
Room 505
Room 507
Room 508/524
Room 510
Room 519
Room 521
Room 523
Room 525
Room 527
Room 530
Room 532
Room 533
Session Type
5 Minute WOWS
Come & Go - All Day
General Session - Offered Once
General Session - Repeated
Must Register in Eduphoria
PLC
Other Filters
Recommended Audience
Admin Assistants
Advanced Placement
All
Assistant Principals
Athletic Coordinators
Bookkeepers
Counselors
CTCs
CTE
District Administrators
ELAR
Elementary
ESL/ELL/Dual Language
Interventionists
Librarians
LOTE
Math
PE/Health/Electives
PLP
PPCD
Pre-K
Principals
Process Champions
Registrars
Science
SeaPerch
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd
Popular