Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
GISD GROW 2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
GISD GROW 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
5 Minute WOWS
Come & Go - All Day
General Session - Offered Once
General Session - Repeated
Must Register in Eduphoria
PLC
Recommended Audience
Admin Assistants
Advanced Placement
All
Assistant Principals
Athletic Coordinators
Bookkeepers
Counselors
CTCs
CTE
District Administrators
ELAR
Elementary
ESL/ELL/Dual Language
Interventionists
Librarians
LOTE
Math
PE/Health/Electives
PLP
PPCD
Pre-K
Principals
Process Champions
Registrars
Science
SeaPerch
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
General Session - Offered Once
[
clear filter
]
Friday
, February 15
8:30am CST
CSI: Clubs & Student Interventions
Room 154
Excel Basics
Room 220
Google Drive & Docs
Room 169
Grouping with Ease
Room 530
Improving Fact Fluency with the FACTastic resource
Room 171
OnDataSuite Campus Dashboards & Student CCMR Overview
Room 121C
Teach Them to Think for Themselves
Room 527
Transition Planning
Room 519
Who will Feed the People?
Room 505
Elementary Registrar Q & A (2 hr)
Room 152
Using Google Classroom to Provide Targeted Interventions (2 hr)
Room 503
Designing Playful and Challenging Learning Centers for PK & PPCD (3 hr)
Room 504/506/526/528
LOTE Team Round Table: Sharing ideas and gathering feedback (3 hr)
GHS Annex Room 870
PE with a Purpose (3 hr)
GHS Main Gym
9:30am CST
Beyond the Worksheet - Grammar as Critical Thinking
Room 530
CER: Claims, Evidence, and Reasoning for Science
Room 151
Gmail & Google Calendar
Room 169
Navigating for Classroom Resources in Destiny and Destiny Discover
Room 121C
Your Professional Bio - Written in Less Than 50 Minutes
Room 201
Metacognition Strategies (2 hr)
Room 532
What Would You Do? Navigating Sticky Counselor Situations (2 hr)
Room 165
10:30am CST
Blended Learning in the Math Classroom
Room 171
Community Problem Solving
Room 154
Eagle Innovation Center Tours
EIC Room 214
EFND Dog Park, Aquaponics & Greenhouse
Room 209
Google Sheets
Room 169
Meeting of the Minds
Room 521
Raising the Rigor Among the Ruckus
Room 505
Skyward Student Data Mining Basics
Room 121C
State Assessment Updates for Administrators - TELPAS/TELPAS Alt, STAAR/STAAR Alt
Room 182
Trello: Lesson Planning and PLC Collaboration
Room 527
1:00pm CST
3D Printing Overview & Demo
EIC Room 214
5 Secrets to Incorporating Playlists in Your Classroom
Room 176
Assessment Strategies
Room 532
Classroom Economy
Room 521
Concussed Students and Your Classroom
Room 505
CTE Budget Workshop
Room 156/158
Everyone Can Create: Drawing and Photography
Room 207
Excel Data Analysis
Room 220
Getting Started with Seesaw
Room 151
Partnering with Parents, Even the Prickly Ones
Room 165
Questions, Questions, Questions! Learning in Community & on the Island
Room 500
Skyward Student Letters & Labels
Room 121C
Stage Combat for Anyone
GHS Little Theater (Room 400)
State Assessment Processes and Systems for Administrators
Room 182
Teacher-Created materials for PK/PPCD
Room 501
Teaching Grammar through Mentor Sentences
Room 527
Next Step for Process Champions (3 hr)
Room 306/313
Project Based Learning: Engage Students From Within by Connecting Their Work to the Community (3 hr)
Room 152
2:00pm CST
7 Steps to a Language-Rich Interactive Classroom(ESL) and TELPAS Prep
Room 222
Balanced Literacy for the Secondary Classroom
Room 530
Everyone Can Create: Video
Room 207
Google Slides
Room 169
Laser Cutters
EIC Room 214
Learning with Seesaw
Room 151
SchoolMessenger & Skyward Messenger Center
Room 121C
Understanding Curriculum Compacting for your Accelerated Learners (Elementary)
Room 154
Guided Math - Approach and Execution that Works! (2 hr)
Room 504/506/526/528
Lead4ward Ideas for Language Arts and Social Studies (2 hr)
Room 500
Quality Collaboration with Quadrilaterals - Collaboration Strategies for Any Subject (2 hr)
Room 177
3:00pm CST
CNC Vinyl Cutters
EIC Room 214
Everyone Can Create: Music
Room 207
Fitnessgram 101
Room 507
Flipped Classroom
Room 176
Google Forms
Room 169
McKinny/Vento: What You Should Know About Serving Our Homeless and Foster Population
Room 165
Parents as Partners
Room 519
PK Conference Collaboration
Room 501
Seaperch Success
Room 505
Skyward Tips & Tricks
Room 121C
Strategies That Will Increase Productivity in 75% or More of Your Students
Room 521
The Overwhelming Power of Plagiarism and How to Counteract It In Our Classrooms
Room 532
Timezone
GISD GROW 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Cafeteria
Cafeteria/Lab Bus Behind Cafeteria
EIC 210
EIC Lobby (210/214)
EIC Room 214
GHS Annex Room 817A/B
GHS Annex Room 843
GHS Annex Room 846
GHS Annex Room 850
GHS Annex Room 851
GHS Annex Room 852
GHS Annex Room 864
GHS Annex Room 870
GHS Annex Room 871
GHS Lecture Hall
GHS Library
GHS Little Theater (Room 400)
GHS Main Gym
HCLL Room 100A
Main Hall/308 Vicinity
Room 121C
Room 151
Room 152
Room 153/157
Room 154
Room 156/158
Room 162
Room 163
Room 164
Room 165
Room 169
Room 171
Room 176
Room 177
Room 180
Room 182
Room 201
Room 205
Room 207
Room 209
Room 211
Room 213A
Room 220
Room 222
Room 306/313
Room 307/312
Room 500
Room 501
Room 503
Room 504/506/526/528
Room 505
Room 507
Room 508/524
Room 510
Room 519
Room 521
Room 523
Room 525
Room 527
Room 530
Room 532
Room 533
Filter By Type
5 Minute WOWS
Come & Go - All Day
General Session - Offered Once
General Session - Repeated
Must Register in Eduphoria
PLC
Recommended Audience
Admin Assistants
Advanced Placement
All
Assistant Principals
Athletic Coordinators
Bookkeepers
Counselors
CTCs
CTE
District Administrators
ELAR
Elementary
ESL/ELL/Dual Language
Interventionists
Librarians
LOTE
Math
PE/Health/Electives
PLP
PPCD
Pre-K
Principals
Process Champions
Registrars
Science
SeaPerch
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
LL
Lillian Lermon
Charlotte Larson
AM
Amanda Mangelsdorf
Alice C. Bertucci
Sandy Kendell
Jennifer Kearney
Tori Potocny-Krider
Hope Scallan
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(General Session - Offered Once) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, February 15
Venue
Cafeteria
Cafeteria/Lab Bus Behind Cafeteria
EIC 210
EIC Lobby (210/214)
EIC Room 214
GHS Annex Room 817A/B
GHS Annex Room 843
GHS Annex Room 846
GHS Annex Room 850
GHS Annex Room 851
GHS Annex Room 852
GHS Annex Room 864
GHS Annex Room 870
GHS Annex Room 871
GHS Lecture Hall
GHS Library
GHS Little Theater (Room 400)
GHS Main Gym
HCLL Room 100A
Main Hall/308 Vicinity
Room 121C
Room 151
Room 152
Room 153/157
Room 154
Room 156/158
Room 162
Room 163
Room 164
Room 165
Room 169
Room 171
Room 176
Room 177
Room 180
Room 182
Room 201
Room 205
Room 207
Room 209
Room 211
Room 213A
Room 220
Room 222
Room 306/313
Room 307/312
Room 500
Room 501
Room 503
Room 504/506/526/528
Room 505
Room 507
Room 508/524
Room 510
Room 519
Room 521
Room 523
Room 525
Room 527
Room 530
Room 532
Room 533
Session Type
5 Minute WOWS
Come & Go - All Day
General Session - Offered Once
General Session - Repeated
Must Register in Eduphoria
PLC
Other Filters
Recommended Audience
Admin Assistants
Advanced Placement
All
Assistant Principals
Athletic Coordinators
Bookkeepers
Counselors
CTCs
CTE
District Administrators
ELAR
Elementary
ESL/ELL/Dual Language
Interventionists
Librarians
LOTE
Math
PE/Health/Electives
PLP
PPCD
Pre-K
Principals
Process Champions
Registrars
Science
SeaPerch
Secondary
Social Studies
SpEd
Popular